Dublin Harley-Davidson®
6 Red Cow Retail Centre, D22 W725 Ballymount

Privacy policy

We respect your privacy.

Nextcar Limited understand the importance of privacy and security with regard to browsing our website and shopping online. As such, we respect your right to privacy. All detailed client information is held in confidence, and is never sold or solicited to other parties. Please note the following:

Cookies

This website only uses cookies to help us make the experience on the site better. Cookies are small files which are sent back and forth with web pages which can be used to identify that you have previously visited a site, or to store small bits of information locally with you. If you want to know more about what cookies are and how to control them, AboutCookies.org is a great resource, or read on to see what we use cookies for:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More info

Google Analytics

_utma
 _utmb
 _utmc
 _utmz

We make use of a tool from Google called Google analytics which tells us about the way people are using this website. It uses cookies to detect that someone has been to the site before, so that we can see how often people return to the site, how long they stay, and where on this website they tend to go. We use this to try to work out what kind of experience they're having on the site, so we can make it better. Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of people visiting this website, and let us see how they're moving around the site. We use this when we make decisions on the type of content we create and how we structure the site. .

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

For more information about Google Analytics and the cookies it sets, please take a look at this breakdown of their cookies.

Session Cookies

PHP session_id

Session cookies only last for the duration of a user's visit to a website. Session cookies help improve the functionality of website by passing information on from one page to another. For example, if you log in to our website, session cookies are used to keep you logged in. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.

Visit the PHP website

AddThis Cookie

_csuid

AddThis is used to give visitors the option to recommend our website content on social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. You will see icons on the top and bottom of each of our web pages.

AddThis privacy policy

Where can I find more information about cookies, and how do I turn cookies off or delete cookies?

Find out more about cookies including how to disable/enable and delete them at the following website www.aboutcookies.org.

You can block most cookies (except for Flash cookies) by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our sites, or you may experience reduced functionality when accessing certain services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our website.

You can opt-out of receiving cookies from a range of ad servers (including, among others, Doubleclick, Videology, AudienceScience, Flashtalking and Microsoft) by visiting www.youronlinechoices.com and following the instructions provided.

Generally you can't delete Flash cookies (also known as local shared objects) with browser controls, but Adobe's website at www.adobe.com provides information on how to delete or disable Flash cookies. Click here for details. Please note that if you disable Flash cookies, you will not be able to play content on the ITV Player.

If you want to delete cookies from the browser on your mobile phone, you will need to refer to your handset manual.

 

Asking for your information

On occasion, we may ask our customers for personal information such as your name, address, company name, e-mail address and other details. Providing us with your information simply helps us to better serve our clientele and process orders more efficiently. In the event we ask you to share other personal information with us over the Internet, we will always inform you as to how we will use the information.

Sharing your personal data

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties.

Here's the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

  • IT companies who support our website and other business systems.
  • Direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you.

Our Website

Our website is powered by Room 58, our third party web services provider. Room 58  is committed to ensuring that data is processed in accordance with applicable data privacy laws, and is kept secure. 

When someone visits our website, Room 58 collects standard internet log information (your IP address, browser, and type of device) and details of visitor behaviour patterns (where you joined our site from, the path you take through our site and where you leave). These are stored against unique ids (which are strings of numbers). Room 58 collects this information for the legitimate business purpose of monitoring the number of visitors to the various parts of the site, the general geographic location of visitors and engagement levels, which in turn enables it to make improvements to its websites and services, and provide business intelligence. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. It is kept indefinitely.

Nextcar Limited also uses Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns, which are stored against unique ids (i.e. strings of numbers). We collect this information for the legitimate business purpose of monitoring website traffic and engagement levels, which in turn enables us to make improvements to our website and the way we sell our products and services. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. It is kept indefinitely.

Order Information Privacy and Security

We DO NOT handle your card transactions and we DO NOT store any card details whatsoever. All payments made via our online shop are handled by trusted GDPR compliant payment gateways, such as Sage Pay or PayPal.

If you have any questions, please feel free to call or email us for assistance.

Customer Newsletter

If you choose to join our company newsletter via our website, we will use your consented 'opt in' data to distribute our newsletter. If for any reason you desire NOT to continue to receive our newsletter, you can easily unsubscribe or request to have your email address removed from our active list of newsletter recipients. 

We use a third party provider to communicate with our opted in newsletter subscribers.

Thanks for reading this. This policy explains, as briefly as we can how we use your contact details for email updates and your privacy information and rights. 

  1. What information do you collect about me?
     Your name or email username and your email address.
  • How will you use the information you collect about me?
     To send you email updates on behalf of the website owner.
  • Will you share any of the information you collect about me?
     We provide you with email updates on your instructions via a third party provider, but will not share your information with anyone else.
  • If you did not obtain my data directly from me, what additional rights do I have?
     We have obtained your data from the website owner, whose details can be found on the contact page of this website.
  • How is my data stored?
     In order to prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we have in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.
  • How long is my data kept for?
     If you unsubscribe from our email updates we make minimum details to ensure that we abide by any wish not to be contacted. In order to ensure legal or regulatory compliance, such lists may be kept indefinitely. You may however unsubscribe at any stage. We act as a third party data processor for the data controller and we maintain data for as long as we have a contract in place with the website owner. For further information on their retention policy please contact the website owner, whose details can be found on the contact page of this website.
  • What are my rights?
     With regard to email marketing you may opt-out or unsubscribe at any stage.

     Additionally you can apply for a copy of the data which we have stored at any time by contacting the privacy officer, Nextcar Limited, Redcow Retail centre, Ballymount, D22 W725, Ireland or by emailing info@harley.ie or by telephoning 01-4642211. We will comply with any current data legislation by adopting reasonable methods of checking your identity and providing you with such data as you are legally entitled to within appropriate timescales. Please note that in relation to email marketing we only retain minimal data in any event.

     Additionally you have the right to correct incorrect data at any stage and to receive transparent information about how your data is collected and stored and you have the right to mandatory information on data protection legislation.

     If you have any queries or concerns, these should be sent to our privacy officer at the above contact address. 

The following companies are covered by this policy:

S    Short name

Full name

      We, our, us

BMW Financial Services ( Ireland ) DAC t/a Alphera     Financial Services

 

Our registered address is:   

Swift Square
 Santry Demesne
 Santry
 Dublin 9

References to Dealers are to motor dealerships who introduce you to us. We are a financial services company: 

We provide regulated and unregulated motor finance products, services, and associated general insurance products to customers in Ireland through our Retailers. We operate under the following trading style:

  1. Alphera Financial Services
  2. Bmw Financial Services
  3. Mini Financial Services (Ireland)

Dealers

Dealers are independent businesses and not part of the BMW Group. They undertake credit broking and insurance mediation activities; they are not covered by this policy and are referenced here to provide additional clarity regarding your personal information. 

Although this Privacy Policy describes some of the uses of your information made by us, our Dealers may also collect other information relating to you. Each Dealer is a Data Controller in relation to the information it processes for its own purposes. Their privacy policies will set out how they use your information.  If you have any queries regarding the use of your information by our Dealers please contact them directly or visit the privacy policy on their website.

Nextcar Limited trading as Dublin Harley-Davidson

Dublin Harley-Davidson is an independent company and is not part of the BMW Group. Although this Privacy Policy describes some of the uses of your information made by us, your use of the Dublin Harley-Davidson website is subject to their privacy policy.

Our responsibilities as data controllers:

We are the Data Controller of the information we use to grant and provide finance to you.

Our ultimate parent company is Bayerische Motoren Werke Aktiengesellschaft (BMW AG) which is a company based in Munich, Germany. BMW AG provides much of the IT infrastructure to us. BMW AG is generally a service provider or Data Processor for us.

Contact details of our Data Protection Officer are dataprivacyoffice@bwmfin.com.

How do we collect your personal information?

If you submit an application for finance to us via the Dublin Harley-Davidson website, your personal details will be sent to one of our Dealers who will then make a formal application for finance to us on your behalf.

If you give information on behalf of someone else you must ensure that you have their permission and that they have been provided with this Privacy Policy before doing so.

If you are under 16 please do not provide us with any of your information unless you have the permission of your parent or guardian.

Please help us to keep your information up to date by informing us of any changes to your contact details or privacy preferences. You may change or review your preferences by email at alpheracustomerservice@alphera.ie, by telephone on 1890 253 179 (calls are free of charge plus your phone company’s access charge), or by writing to us at Alphera Financial Services, Building 2 Swift Square, Santry, Santry Dimense, Dublin 9.

What information may be collected about you

The following types of personal information about you may be collected:

Contact Details 

    • Name
    • Address
    • Phone numbers
    • Email address

Interests 

    • Information you provide us about your interests
    • Including the type of vehicles you are interested in.

Website and Communication Usage 

    • How you use our website and whether you open or forward our communications, including information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies (our Cookies Policy).

 

Sales and Services Information 

  1. Relating to purchases and services, including complaints and claims.

 

Credit and Anti-Fraud Information 

  1. Which establishes your identity, such as driving licences, passports and utility bills
  2. Information about transactions, requests for credit and non-payment of debts with us and third parties and credit ratings from credit reference agencies
  3. Fraud, offences, suspicious transactions, politically exposed person and sanctions lists where your details are included.
  4. Employment history
  5. Bank details
  6. We may also ask you to provide information about your health if we become aware of a condition that might affect your ability to repay the finance without difficulty.

How your personal information may be used

Use of personal information under Irish data protection laws must be justified under one of a number of legal grounds and we are required to set out the grounds in respect of each use in this policy. An explanation of the scope of the grounds available can be found here.

If you have any questions in relation to our use of your information you should first contact our Customer Information Centre in one of the following ways:

  1. Call the centre on on 1890 253 179 (calls are free of charge plus your phone company's access charge).
  2. Or by sending an email to alpheracustomerservices@alphera.ie 
  3. Or by writing to us at Alphera Financial Services, Building 2, Swift Square, Santry Demesne, Santry, Dublin 9.

The main uses of your information are:

Customer Support and Marketing - to respond to enquiries and complaints and to bring you news and offers.

We may use your personal data for customer care and for personalised communications of BMW Group product and service information, with your consent where necessary. For these purposes, we may transmit this data to authorised dealerships and brokers.  

In order to ensure that you receive relevant and personalised communications, we will use some of your data to create an individual customer profile and we may share your personal data with authorised our Partners. This may include data you have provided to these companies, or which is generated by your use of our products, for example contact details, preferences, customer history, vehicle data, app usage and online behaviour.

We may pass on your agreement details (term, monthly payment, rate, mileage, final payment, and agreement number and vehicle details) to the dealership who sold your vehicle to you to discuss your end of contract options, and if you agree, to discuss any future financing with us. 

Vehicle Finance – to assess your eligibility for finance to comply with legal obligations and for legitimate interests. For example to ensure that we offer the most appropriate finance products to you, to ensure that the services function correctly, to prevent fraud and money laundering and to ensure that your records are accurate and up to date

When you apply for finance from us you must provide certain personal information.  We may share the information with Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies to help us to decide whether to offer you finance. Using information about you in this way is necessary for us to make this decision and if you do not provide it to us we may not be able to offer you finance. Your information will be used by us and these agencies as follows:

  1. We will check records about you and others held by them and by Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention agencies, for example to assess your application for credit and verify identities to prevent and detect crime and money laundering. The Credit Reference Agencies will place a search footprint on your credit file that may be seen by other lenders. They will supply public information (for example information held on the electoral register) as well as shared credit and fraud prevention information. The Fraud Prevention Agencies will use your personal information to prevent fraud and money-laundering and to verify your identity.
  2. If you are making a joint application or if you advise us of a director or that you have a spouse or financial associate, they will link your records together so you must be sure that you have their agreement to disclose information about them. Credit Reference Agencies also link your records together and these links will remain on your and their files until such a time as you, a director or your partner successfully files for a disassociation with the Credit Reference Agencies to break that link.
  3. If you give us false or inaccurate information or we suspect or identify fraud, we will record this and may also pass on the information to Fraud Prevention Agencies and other organisations involved in crime prevention. Law enforcement agencies may also access and use this information. If fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services, finance or employment.
  4. We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by Fraud Prevention Agencies, which may be publicly-available sources.
  5. Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your permission or, in limited circumstances, when required by law or where permitted under the terms of relevant data protection and privacy law.

If you would like full details about how your information will be used by us, Credit Reference Agencies and Fraud Prevention Agencies, including details of your rights in relation to your information, or you would like to obtain contact details of the Credit Reference Agency, please: visit http://www.icb.ie/policy_privacy.php.

We use automated decision-making tools to help it to decide whether to offer you finance. Based on the information you provide us, we will compare this against different metrics to determine whether you meet the eligibility criteria for finance or to determine whether you will be able to make repayments on a vehicle without difficulty. If your application for finance is rejected using automated means alone, you will be given the opportunity to ask for the decision to be reviewed manually. This does not mean that the decision will be changed.

We do not share credit and anti-fraud information with Dublin Harley-Davidson, Dealers or any other BMW Group Company.

If your application for finance is successful, we will also use your personal information to manage our contractual obligations and to enforce our rights under the finance agreement. For example, if you fall into arrears or break any other term of the agreement, we may pass on your details to a debt collection agency for the purpose of collecting the debt or to a vehicle recovery agent to repossess the vehicle or to solicitors to issue court proceedings against you. We may also activate your GPS tracker or review publicly available information to trace your whereabouts. For full details of how we process your personal information please refer to the “Our Use of Your Personal Information” clause in your finance agreement.

Compliance with legal requests for your information – to comply with our legal obligations to law enforcement, regulators and the court service

We may be legally required to provide your information to law enforcement agencies, regulators, courts and third party litigants in connection with civil or criminal proceedings or investigations anywhere in the world. Where permitted, we will direct any such request to you or we may notify you before responding unless to do so would prejudice the prevention or detection of a crime.

Legal grounds for processing of your personal information

The use of your information set out above is permitted under Irish data protection law on the basis of these principal legal grounds:

  1. Where you have consented to the use you will have been presented with a consent form in relation to any such use and you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by email at alpheracustomerservices@alphera.ie or by telephone on 1890 253 179 (calls are free of charge plus your phone company's access charge) or by writing to us at Alphera Customer Information Centre, Swift Square, Santry Demesne, Santry, Dublin 9.
  2. Where necessary to enter into or perform our contract with you
  3. Where we need to use it to comply with our legal obligations
  4. Where necessary in order to protect yours or someone else’s vital interests (in life threatening situations, such as following an accident.)
  5. Where we use it to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for using it outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights (our legitimate interests include promoting the BMW Group business and tailoring news and offers to your profile, research and development of vehicle related products and services, assessing your credit-worthiness, detecting fraud and criminal activities).

There may be uses that are permitted on the basis of other grounds; where this is the case we will use reasonable endeavours to identify the ground and communicate it you as soon as possible after becoming aware of the new basis.

Third parties to whom we may transfer your data

Personal information which we collect may be transferred to or accessed by third parties on our behalf, with your consent where necessary.

In addition to the third parties already mentioned above, we may transfer your personal details to the following types of third parties:

  1. Marketing and research companies who run and manage marketing and research campaigns
  2. Event companies who run and manage sponsored events
  3. Partners who provide services to you
  4. IT providers who provide us systems and services for customer support
  5. Card Payment Services providers who operate payment platforms
  6. Logistics and courier companies who transport our products to you
  7. Companies who provide transport to you or offer you mobility services (e.g. chauffeurs)
  8. Law firms who provide legal advice to us (e.g. where there is a customer dispute).

This is only shared in a secure manner, using a consistent security protocol. When we share with other parties we ensure that they only use your personal data for the purpose it was collected and do not allow them to abuse this agreement.

We may also transfer your personal information to a third party without your consent if it is in our legitimate interest or if there is a contractual obligation to do so. For example, we may pass on your personal details to a third party debt recovery agent if you fail to make the payments due under your finance agreement or to a vehicle recovery agent to collect the vehicle at the end of your finance agreement. For full details of how we use and share your personal information please refer to the “Our Use of Your Personal Information” clause in the finance agreement.

How do we keep your personal information safe

We use technical and organisational security measures including encryption and authentication tools to protect your personal information, against manipulation, loss, destruction, and access by third parties.

Although data transmission over the Internet or website cannot be guaranteed to be secure, we and our business partners work hard to maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information in accordance with applicable data protection requirements. Our main security measures are:

  1. Tightly restricted access to your data on a “need to know” basis and for the communicated purpose only
  2. Transferred collected data only in encrypted form
  3. Highly confidential data stored only in encrypted form - e.g. credit card information
  4. Firewalled IT systems to prohibit unauthorised access e.g. from hackers
  5. Permanently monitored access to IT systems to detect and stop misuse of personal data.

If you have a personal password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites or any other portal, app or service we operate, do not forget your responsibility for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

How long will we keep your personal information

We retain your information for as long as is necessary and only for the purpose for which we obtained them.  We restrict access to your information to only those persons who need to use it for the relevant purpose. Please see below for further details.

Our retention periods are based on business needs and your information that is no longer needed is either irreversibly anonymised or destroyed securely.

Use for end of contract options: 

For example, if you have obtained finance for the purchase of a vehicle, we will retain your personal data for the life of your finance product, so that towards the end of that period we can get in touch with you about your options at the end of the finance term.

Use to perform a contract: 

We will retain your information for the duration of your agreement with us to perform any contractual obligation and to enforce our rights if necessary. 

We will keep your personal information for an additional six years to deal with any queries or claims thereafter.

Where claims are contemplated: 

In relation to any information where we reasonably believe it will be necessary to defend or prosecute or make a claim against you, us or a third party, we may retain that data for as long as that claim could be pursued.

Data sharing with third parties

The BMW Group is an international organisation. Some of your personal information may be accessed by our staff, agents or contractors from a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for any of the purposes set out in this policy. These countries may have in place data protection laws which may be of a lower standard than in the EEA. We will ensure that any of your information that is accessible outside the EEA is handled subject to appropriate safeguards.

Certain countries outside the EEA, such as the U.K, Canada and Switzerland, have been approved by the European Commission as providing essentially equivalent protection to EEA data protection laws and therefore no additional legal safeguards are required. In countries which have not had such approval, we will either ask for your consent to the transfer or transfer it subject to European Commission approved contractual terms that impose equivalent data protection obligations directly on the recipient unless we are permitted under applicable data protection law to make such transfers without such formalities.

We will not share your contract information with other Group Companies other than as specifically mentioned in this Privacy Policy or the Use of Information clause on the finance agreement.

Please contact us if you would like to see a copy of the specific safeguards applied to the export of your information.

Contacting us about this privacy policy

If you have any questions in relation to our use of your information you should first contact our Customer Information Centre in one of the following ways:

  • Call the centre on 1890 253 179 (calls are free of charge plus your phone company's access charge).
  • Or by sending an email to alpheracustomerservices@alphera.ie
  • Or by writing to us at Alphera Customer Information Centre, Swift Square, Santry Demesne, Santry, Dublin 9.


Your rights

Under certain conditions you have the right to require us to:

  1. Provide you with further detail on the use we make of your information
  2. Provide you with a copy of your information
  3. Update any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you
  4. Delete any information about you that we no longer have a lawful ground to use
  5. Remove you from any direct marketing lists when you object or withdraw your consent
  6. Provide you with your personal information in a usable electronic format and transmit it to a third party (right to data portability)
  7. Restrict our use of your personal information
  8. Cease carrying out certain processing activities based on the legitimate interests ground unless our reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights (click here for more information).

Your exercise of these rights is subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest (e.g. the prevention or detection of crime), our interests (e.g. the maintenance of legal privilege) and the rights of third parties. 

If you are dissatisfied with our use of your information or our response to any exercise of these rights you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission which regulates the processing of personal data in Ireland (click here for more information).

Data Privacy Officer Contact Details

If you have questions in relation to our use of your personal information you should contact our Data Privacy Officer. Contact details are below.

Data Protection Officer
 dataprivacyoffice@bwmfin.com

Tel: 1890 253 181

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We may modify or update this privacy policy from time to time.

If we change this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of the changes. Where changes to this Privacy Policy will have a fundamental impact on the nature of the processing or otherwise have a substantial impact on you, we will give you sufficient advance notice so that you have the opportunity to exercise any rights you may have under local law (e.g. to object to the processing).